Saturday, 26 May 2012

Updates and LOTS of new pictures!

人間の人形 化妆


Hiyahh! Thought it was about bloody time I did another blog post! I've been surprisingly busy!o-o Its going to be kinda hard to right this because Yuki is zooming around the couch and likes to slam his face off my keyboard, but he'll tire himself out soon and curl up for a cuddle. Which by the way, means that YES, hes finally home with us! But I'll get to that.:3

So, last saturday a bunch of people ended up coming over.:) Guys from Jakes band, one of their girlfriend's, and her friend (both of which I already know from years ago in Belfast). Was actually a very nice night.^O^ Listened to music, watched anime, played with Kagura and everyone loved her. No one was quite as willing to hold Kokoa haha.

The other night, was very grumpy.XD

This week has been boiling hot.x_x Sunday, wasn't so bad, we were in town job hunting (and I got a cute new lingerie set.^-^) and it was quite a nice temperature. Monday was ok too, and a very exciting day!OwO

We went into town to drop off some more money on Yuki (the Burmese) and it turns out we thought we had to pay more than we actually did, so that was him paid off!:D And since Kokoa (the baby boa) is in a massive 5 foot tank, which isn't needed for a teeny baby of her size, we decided to bring Yuki home that day! (We're getting him his own tank next week). We originally put him in with Kokoa, and WOW was she excited. He went straight in and squished himself right into the water dish and spilt water EVERYWHERE (after us playing with him for a while), then we popped Kokoa in. She usually just sits on her branch, but she just wouldn't leave poor Yuki alone.XD She kept spying on him, crawling over him, climbing on the branch above his head then falling on top of him, sitting on his face, and eventually when she tired herself out, curled up beside his water dish. Awhhh I think someone has a crush!XD

Me and Yuki last night, my face was icky so I was hiding it! lol


(Real time update - Yuki just stuck his tongue in my mouth, and now he has strapped my arms to my side so I can just about type, but my nose is itchy.D; lol)

We decided to pop Kokoa in with Kagura overnight, simply because Yuki is so much bigger than her, we were afraid he might sit on her and squish her.x_x

Found Kokoa and Kagura all curled up together in the hide the next morning.>w< Shes in another wee tank now until we get Yuki's next week.

Getting Yuki home was fun though.x_x Had to carry him home, and its a fair walk. Yuki is HEAVY.

So glad to have him back though.<3

Outfit from the other day!


On tuesday two of Jakes band members came round for a sort of mini practise, AAAND dropped a new snake off for us.^_^ We've named him Oogie. Hes a californian king snake. The old owners gave him to us because he bites too much, so they didn't want him.



I actually managed to get him out quite a few times without a single bite, but this morning he got me.XD Literally didn't feel it though. But just as I was writing this, he got Jake by the finger and WOULD NOT LET GO. He was attached to him chewing away for about 10 minutes before we finally got him off, and he probably would have stayed there much longer.x__x Haha. Was trying to take pictures but they weren't very good coz Jake kept yelling at me to help get him off.>_<

I love him to bits though, hes a funny wee thing! Hes (usually) fine when you have him out, but if you come near his tank, its a different matter. I mean, hes not even doing it defensively. He will hunt you down. When I walk past the tank he chases my feet.XD Bawh.<3



Writing this is actually taking ages because I'm super tired from how warm its been recently.x__x

Yesterday we went out to take some new pictures. They aren't great, because the location doesn't fit the outfit, but it was the only nearby place we could get to yesterday.;o; Oh well! The pictures will all be at the end of this post (and scattered through it).



Today was nice.^_^ Went into town, got this really cute playsuit/romper type thing from Primark. Its actually from the PJ section, but I've seen similar things on some Japanese fashion websites for a lot more money.o_O So I will probably end up wearing it out and about.XD Plus it'll be great for this weather, its really light and amazingly comfy <3

After that we headed to the reptile shop for a while. Theres a poor wee beardy in there who has a really deformed spine that leaves a massive hunch in it.;o; I want to take him home and call his Quasimodo and love him forever.<3 I might actually get him when hes older if he continues to eat well and lives ok. Found the poor wee thing stuck on his back today and he couldn't get up!!D: But I rescued him.<3

Yesterdays outfit.


After that we headed towards the Asian Market, but it was suuuuper hot so we nipped into Filthy McNasty's (yes, that is the ACTUAL name of the bar..) and I got a nice cold Strawberry and Lime Kopperberg.<3 Yum yum!

So good on a hot day!

Then it was time to brave the heat again.D: Finally got to the market, by which point I thought I was going to faint and it felt as if my lungs were collapsing.;^; I don't do well in the cold, but I'm certainly not built for heat. I get sick, dizzy, lose my appetite and can barely move.>O<

Its suuuper late now (got caught up watching Kawaii International) so I'll probably finish this post tomorrow~

Fast forward to today (saturday) and I'm back! So yeah, got stuff from the market then headed home, but we stopped in the park for a nibble.^_^

LOOK WHAT I FOUND! Frickin love Hello Panda.

Today we were in town for a while, no pictures because it was just too hot for me to make any effort so I looked crap.T^T lol. We're hoping to have a nice BBQ/Picnic tomorrow in the park with a few people, so that should be nice.^_^

Thats really it for now! So I will leave you with pictures.:3 Bye lovelies.<3

Click the "Read More" link below for LOTS more pictures!:)












My legs.:P
Yuki the Burmese Python chillin on the couch

Burmese Python in his water dish.

7 comments:

  1. your skin is absolutely flawless! and I love your style! :) <3 xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. Those boots *^* I want!! Your far too beautiful x_x ♥

    ReplyDelete
  3. fucking love ur yesterday outfit,hello panda and ur cute snake! ^^

    ReplyDelete
  4. You are so beautiful! I love your photo's and I especially like your eye make-up! :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. It's been really hot here too for the past few days. It's really difficult to look good when you're melting, but you look fantastic! Lovely outfits, too.
    Those snakes sound pretty cute (never thought I'd say that about snakes).

    ReplyDelete
  6. If I may ask, are you wearing circle lenses?
    Your eyes are very pretty. x3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I am.^__^ I looove circle lenses, really want to get some more shortly

      Delete